LawRato

Property disput between me and my brother and sister


In Property Law
HI I and my family is living in a property We are having a sister who is unmarried who has a share in the property my brother is in aboard we had a dispute and I had a idea to buy he is living in aboard can I get my sisters share if she dies

Answers (1)


150 votes

Your sister's share in the property will not come to you automatically after her time unless she executes a Will or release deed or by sale to you. Otherwise the property will be shared between you and your brother after your sister's time if she does not have any legal heirs.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles