properties froud by developers


DEAR TEAM I MD INTEKHAB(NRI) I WAS BOOKED FLATS FEBRUARY2018.I PAID BOOKING AMOUNT 2.6L THROUGH BANK.WHEN I SEE NOT STARTED CONTRACTION WORK. I WAS CANCELLED BOOKING AND ASKING REFUND AMOUNT.NOW MORE THAN ONE YEAR HE DIDN'T REFUND MY AMOUNT AND HE SAID I DON'T HAVE MONEY.WHAT TO DO

Answers (1)


200 votes

You can lodge complaint with RERA in the state where the flat you bought against the builder and his construction company. Here you can get your paid money with legal compensation.
Further if you wish to penalising and put behind bar , then you should file complaint with the concerned police.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles