Procedure to sell the land if ownership documents with someone else


Sir, My grand father bought a property (Society Patta) of 5 acres in Ranga Reddy district, Telangana in an auction in 1986. The land was given by Nizam earlier to the farmers. My grandfather bought it on the name of his eldest daughter. My Grand father has 3 children, My father and his two younger sisters. But when entering in the revenue records the pattwari has written my grandfather\'s name, insisting that My grandfather bought the land and it should be on his name. Since then the land is on his name only. And my aunt has no name in anywhere in the records. The agreement is made on a white paper attesting old stamps and witnesses and the original copy is with her. The government is not registering those properties and not giving Pattas. And now My grandfather wants to sell the land. So, what is the legal procedure to follow to sell the land.


Answers (1)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, lawarto.com

Without proper documentation you cant sale the said property, you have to file petition before the MRO for correction of names, if MRO fails to correct the name then you will case against the MRO for direction from the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir/Madam, my daughter is putting pressure on my husband to sell his self acquired and ancestral property whereas he is unwilling to do so. She is at …

Read More

We are 3 siblings.me (the middle one)my brother(the eldest) and our only sister(the youngest) belonging to a hindu undivided family.My ancestral prope…

Read More

Out of all the property one of my share property which was on grandma’s name was given to me when my grandpa was alive and I was doing agricultu…

Read More

hell sir my grandfather have three sons and three daughters , after death of my grandfather our home transfer to my elder uncle , now my both uncle de…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue