×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file a complaint against Benami property transaction


Out of 275 tenaments landlord purchases 160 in name of bogus party .now he want to develop under 33 (7) under DCR and get the FSI .This is all Benami transaction where to file complaint

Answer

Benami transaction is the one where a person purchases a property in the name of another person. For example, if you buy a land in the name of your father or mother, then it is a benami transaction as you have paid the price of the land but the owner is your father or mother as the case may be.

There are certain factors which need to be considered to determine a benami property -

  1. the source from which the purchase money came;

  2. the nature and possession of the property, after the purchase;

  3. motive/idea behind the transaction;

  4. the position of the parties and the relationship between the claimant and the alleged/supposed benamidar;

  5. the custody of the title-deeds after the sale; and

  6. the conduct of the parties concerned in dealing with the property after the sale.


According to the Benami Transactions (Prohibition) Amendment Act, 2016, the complaint against the Benami transaction has to be filed to the Initiating Officer (IO) who can be Assistant Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner as defined in the Income-tax Act, 1961.

You can produce evidence to the Initiating Officer in the form of documents or any other material that you can arrange in respect of the benami transaction. If the Officer has sufficient reason to believe that any person is a Benamidar in respect of a property, he may issue a notice to the concerned person asking him to answer within the specified time that why his property should not be considered as benami property.

The IO may also temporarily attach/take the property of the alleged/supposed Benamidar if he believes that it is necessary to do so for a period of 90 days from the date of the notice. Within that period, it is up to the IO to either cancel or confirm the temporary attachment. 

If he confirms the attachment then the matter goes to the Adjudicating Authority (AA) for its decision and the attachment continues until a final disposal of the case. 

 


Answers (1)

Benami properties are not easy to identify as they are usually entered into between relatives, friends, people having a fiduciary relationship, between landlord and tenant, employer and employee or other relationships where there exists an obligation to protect or a fear of some loss.

This limits the scope of litigation regarding benami transactions.

Some non-exhaustive circumstances to be considered while identifying whether a transaction is benami or not. These are:

1. The sources where the money to pay the consideration came from,

2. The nature of possession of the property after the purchase is complete,

3. If there exist any motive to give the transaction a ‘benami colour’, such motive,

4. The relationship between the claimant and the alleged benamidar and the position of the parties,

5. The custody of the title-deeds after the sale and

6. The conduct of the parties concerned in dealing with the property after the sale.

The Benami Transactions (Prohibition) Act, 1988

The Benami Transactions (Prohibition) Amendment Act, 2016
[Amendments] – {with effect from 01-11-2016}

The Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988

The Prohibition of Benami Property Transaction Rules, 2016

The following shall be the authorities for the purposes of this Act,
namely:—

(a) the Initiating Officer;
an Assistant Commissioner
or a Deputy Commissioner of the Income Tax Department
(b) the Approving Authority;
an Additional
Commissioner or a Joint Commissioner of the Income Tax Department
(c) the Administrator; Income-tax Officer
and
(d) the Adjudicating Authority.
Authority.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I live in chandigarh. I have 14acres land in tehsil Asandh,district Karnal which is under unauthorised occupation since 20 years. Kindly advise remedy…

Read More

Can a unmarried daughter claim share of property from her alive father's property? Her father humilate her a lot and wants her to kick out from hi…

Read More

Hi, I bought a panchayat approved house in 2011 and now I'm trying to resell it. I came to know that highcourt ban of registering panchayat approv…

Read More

there is any law through which i can object my father to sell his land?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue