Procedure to claim share in my father's property


I am Muslim female . I have two brothers, one is expired and left one daughter and his wife. And two sisters all are married. My married was love marriage in same cast, my family was against it. But my father was willing and he did my marriage. During my marriage time he did not gave single rupee, because of my family pressure, later he told I have kept your marriage money and gold etc as which I gave to another sisters. Later he died. And my family members sold all my gold and everything thing. In this My mother also include. And after my marriage. My father has left a property worth 1.5 CR market value which is on my father name. My mother and brother are in position and getting the rent around 35k monthly. And sharing the rent with my other sisters. When ever I go ask my share they harassed me. Once I send the legal notice they replied. And told we Will not sell the property. And we will give you the share when we sell after how many years we don't know. So kindly advice me.


Answers (1)

You definitely have a right in the property and your marriage does not affect that status. You could file a petition in court seeking your share of the rent if you wish to. The property definitely cannot be sold without your signature on the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my father died in April,2005.i'm having two elder brothers.at th time of my fathers sudden death,our 1st elder brother is absconding,nothing happe…

Read More

Father spent Rs 5 lacs (excluding gold) on 1st wedding (she had harassed that she would commit suicide if they didn't get her married to that guy)…

Read More

Hi.i purchased a property from a women 8 month back , property was in her own name .women married having 2 children one major 1 minor and in registrat…

Read More

Hii, humare uncle humare sath 15 years se reh rahe the... Unke wife baccho k bare me hume kuch ni pata ki wo kaha rehte h.. Uncle ki death ho gaye h 1…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue