Procedure to claim share in mothers part of the property


Hello sir mam. My mother died 17 years ago and we have not been in contact with my fathers in law's since. I recently turned 18 and iam a hindu male and only leagal hier of my mother. My father hasnt married anyone after her. The question i wanted to ask is can i demand for property which my mother could have got. P.s. the in laws already distributed all their property in their faimly so i caint make any demand on my mothers part of property.


Answers (1)

Your mother has equal rights alongwith her brothers and after the death of your nana you are entitled to the share of your mother no body can deny the same but for that purpose you have to knock the doors of court of law. Although its a cumbersome process but you will gey your share


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My neighbors have built a house on a land where earlier an old ancient muslim gumbad (monument was built) this land was encroached by someone after de…

Read More

4r agri land is acquitted by our neighbour. When they measured their land , because of wrong land map, 4r part of our land , got measured in their are…

Read More

We have purchased plots and lrs is also done.. But some people are claiming the venture as their land and disturbing layouts.. So what is the legality…

Read More

Dear Sir/ Madam, I have bought an piece of land in HIMACHAL Pradesh ,India . all papers are with me . but a small piece of land is under the control o…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue