Procedure to claim share in grandfather's property


Dear sir, My great grand father (hindu) has lands in andhra he passed away longback even my grandfather and grand mother passedaway when my father was 14 yrs old and my father's mother sister brought him up in another village. We don't have any document reg those lands, but recently when I was going through a maabhoomi (revenue) records I found my great grand father name in 3 places, kindly guide us how to initiate this.Thanks


Answers (1)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advoacte, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

You have file petition before the Tahsildar for all revenue records from beginig to till date and another petition for survey after that you consult me through this website i will guide you how to proceed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

i want to file a suit for partition on ancestral properties. what documents do i need to have should i prove how could it be ancestral how much time w…

Read More

My great grandfather bought this land and thus got transfered to my grand father, he made a few amendments in house structure and got it registered on…

Read More

sir, my father was in govt job and has 5 brothers including my father.He with the support of others bought agricultral land and got it registered in t…

Read More

the plaintiff (legal heirs )of deceased grand father and defendents have obtained fraudulent decree in the absence of title to land measuring 3acres i…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue