Procedure to claim share in father's self acquired property


My father who was died 2004 wothout any will.I have 5 sisters,out of 1 is died by sucide in 2003. Then in 2012, only '4' live sisters gave HAKK SOD PATRA and transfer there right in propery to me in Sub-registar office(registered document)... Now the died womens child and my 4 sisters want the right on propety again... Is it possible? Who is able to get right again??? Please replyy..


Answers (1)

Dear Querist, as per Hindu Succession Act, if you father has died intestate then all the surviving legal heirs will have equal right in the property. The Four sisters who have signed Hakk Sod Patra/ Deed of Release, being a registered document cannot claim back their share unless the said DEED is cancelled. Son of the deceased Sister will have not right at all, as she has predeceased your Father.
So, till time the Deed is not cancelled you will be the owner.

Please feel free to call us for any queries.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother & I co-owned a house in Delhi for which i we named my sister as the nominee. My mother passed away in 2010. Soon after her death my sister m…

Read More

Good morning. (Hindu family) I would need your guidance on an issue my mother and her other sisters are facing by one particular youngest sister over …

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, My father prior to his death had deleted name of my sister who had done a Intercast marriage. Does that forfeits her from property sha…

Read More

Flat in Thane, Mumbai registered in my name and my mothers name, where as I had paid loan completely, now the mother is dead in 2010. I have a father …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue