Procedure to claim share in ancestral property


My father in law has shared his property to his 3 sons and 2 daughters.My husband is one of the 3.I have a son Who is11 years old (minor).property distribution has been done without my knowledge.I came to know when I got the registration papers.I am not happy with the property distribution as my husband got less share (brain washed) can I as a mother of a minor Child have any right to question this property distribution.the property is ancestral and I have not signed in any papers.I'M a Hindu


Answers (1)

As per Hindu succession act, the parent can decide to share their property i.e if its his own self acquired property as per their wishes. They can either transfer the property to one child and not give anything to other or not give any share to any child its totally their wishes. No one can question that neither the law nor the child. Whereas if its an ancestral property then its needs to divided equally among all shareholders.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My grandfather sell my home to one Hindu person in 1976. He sell through registered. he not live in my house. My family live in that home from 1976 to…

Read More

My father is one of the partner (among the 4 four partners) in a ancestral property located in cantonment area of Meerut. The language used in Proper…

Read More

My grand father wrote a Will(100 sqr yards land) on my name on 1992 and he expired. he has been living there for 10 years,after that am living there m…

Read More

I am the eldest daughter in a family of three daughters. All of us are married and settled. My mother had written her will stating that the ancestral …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue