Procedure to claim share in ancestral property


sir, my father was in govt job and has 5 brothers including my father.He with the support of others bought agricultral land and got it registered in the name of our elder uncle with consent of my grandmother.after grandmother's death all brothers parted property with oral agreement.now after death of my elder uncle their son wants the whole property back from us.what r the legal points for us?do i or my father have any legal right on the property?


Answers (1)

Yes you have your legal right upon the property. With the help of your other uncles, you can get prepare a panchnama, as per oral agreement amongst your father and his brothers. This Panchnama will be valid document. Otherwise you will have to file partition suit, showing that the property is joint


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My uncle passed away two years back, leaving his self-acquired flat, for his wife. My aunty wants to sell the flat Uncle had a son and a daughter and …

Read More

There is a girl, who's parents expired when she was at the age of 6 years. since then she has been staying with her nana and nani. Now they came t…

Read More

my grandpa gave a solid land to my father and his elder brother in combined patta. the land which is having a common road, while changing the registra…

Read More

My grandparents(mother's mom&dad) had 4 children(2 boys & 2 Girsl).my grandparents had passed away some 60yrs ago.my 2 maternal uncles wer…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue