Procedure to claim share in ancestral property


My father died before the death of my grandfather and grandfather do not have any will.so my question is now I am able to claim on his property.

Answers (1)


247 votes

Sure. You can claim the share for which your father was legally authorised. If you have brothers or studiers then the share of your father will be distributed among all his siblings equally including your mother.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello every one iam sukendar, we have one ancestral property this property owner was not alived, she is my father paternal aunt,she don’t have a…

Read More

We have an old ancestral house in our village. It stands in the name of my father. My parents died in 1970 and 1998. We are three children to our pare…

Read More

My mother in law made a sale deed of property to her daughter with false intention is there any chances for my children to aquire a share in that prop…

Read More

My grandfather bought a shop but in the name of his another son. The situation is that my father and my uncle both worked in the shop but after the de…

Read More