×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to claim share in ancestral property


My grandmother transferred her property and bank accounts to my brother by her will,can I claim my share in her property.do granddaughter has any right on grandmother's property.


Answers (5)

Dear Madam,
Yes , you can claim your share in the property since as per the current legal position. Post the 2005 Amendment to the Hindu Succession Act you are also a coparcener and therefore have a claim on the coparcenary (ancestral property). In case the property held by your grandmother or by your grandfather (in case the property devolved to her after your grandfather's demise), you have the absolute right to claim partition. Your grandmother could not have willed the ancestral property as such. Only if the property was her own self acquired property which she earned/accumulated by her own personal income she has the right to will it to anyone. If that's not the case then you can challenge the will and claim the moveable (bank accounts) as well as immovable properties.

Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can seek partition of the joint family property to claim your share in the ancestral property . Incase your brother has filed for getting the will probated then you can contest those proceedings.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

After 2005 all daughters/grand daughters have obtained a right in the ancestral property. You have a genuine claim and can ask for partition of the property and a civil suit will be filed to that you get an equal share

It isn’t legally recognised that ladies do have right in their family property. Supreme Court has been very clear about rights of ladies in their family property. Therefore you can certainly claim your share, provided that it is not self acquired property of your grandmother. Plz contact me for further assistance

So far as your right in the grandmother's property is concern you have no direct right if the property bequeth is you grandmother's self acquired property or is a stridhan. the law is applicable to all Hindus. For other religion law changes but depends upon which religion you belongs to. Other option is you can bring the probate suit to challenge the will of your grandmother.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Our property is on my great grand father name. He died. He have two sons(one of the son's is my grand father, second son not married) and one daug…

Read More

I live in an ancestral house and we are five brothers (Hindu). Formerly the registry of the house was in the name of our mother, she passed away and n…

Read More

my granmother died in 1996 & she left her 2 house at bhiwani, haryana but now i came to know from a source that my brother sold one house in 2005 …

Read More

I want to take loan on a property. But the property papers are in the name of my grandfather who is not alive any more. The property transfer rates ar…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue