Partition of ancestral property enjoyed by one person


My cousin's mother wants to file partition suit againest her son in laws i.e brothers son.Those properties she wants to get share were suceeded by her brother from her father 25 years ago when her father was died.Her brother also expired 11 years before living a son.But her brother &fathers death,family members certificates were not available to her.She was not remainded her fathers death date & month.How can she get those certificates,what is the processor.If she wants she can file partition suit without above mentioned certificates,Or those certificates compulssory for fileing partion suit.If cimpulssory how can she get her fathers death certificate without knowing death date.Her brothers death date she knows.How can she get her brothers death & family members certificates certified copies,what is the processor.Living & death place of above mentioned candidates is Urban Municipal council area.


Answers (1)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawarto.com

If she have sufficient proofs to prove that the said property belongs to her father and she also have right in that property then she can file partition suit. more details related your query kindly consult me through this website.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have ancestral property @Hennur cross. My Father at very young age moved to Mumbai for perusing career. After expiry of my grand father , his brothe…

Read More

My father had received some land in Kerala, after division of the ancestral land between him and his siblings. When the land was divided and registere…

Read More

Hello sir/madam, My mom is 65 years old. She is the eldest and only daughter with 4 brothers. Both my grandparents have expired, my grandfather in 200…

Read More

Dear Sirs, we have property in New Delhi DDA market and my father is missing since fourteen years. We are no brothers and sisters and The original own…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue