×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Municipality said would make a road without formal approvals


Hello.My father owns a property in a town Rayadurg, Andhra Pradesh. It is a personal property inherited from my great grandfather in which we have our shop on the ground and residence on the first floor. A proposal for a road extension was floated (to make a 80feet road from existing 60feet). However no formal notices or whatsoever were given in written by the municipality. Instead residents on that road were jus given markings and forced to demolish their structures with out even a talk of compensation. Our building had a length of 55 feet and now it is 45 feet after demolition. Inspite of this now the authorities are forcing us to demolish another 5 feet extra. If they require 20 feet for expansion how do they decide on which side they should expand? One more point is that the Rayadurg municipality themselves do not have any records about the old town documents but are blaming few private owners about land encroachment. What legal ways I can tackle the municipality?


Answers (1)

you can file a suit for injunction or you can file a writ of mandamus before the high court of judicature and you can file suit for injunction with the local court having jurisdiction for such illegal demolition


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, If first owner already signed and given ownership to second person on a clause after death of the first owner.Will it be possible for the first ow…

Read More

In delhi a building having 1) stilt floor 2) upper ground floor 3) first floor 4) second floor 5) third floor, Now i got the right of parking of only …

Read More

My father in law made a settlement deed in favor of my husband. My husband died last year after which he cancelled the settlement deed. Can he do that…

Read More

After 10 years of court case in different courts the Chennai high court gave verdict in our favor but tenant went to Supreme Court. Luckily Supreme Co…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue