LawRato

Mismatch of dates of a gift deed


In Property Law
Recently I come to know that my father had made a gift deed in favor of my elder sister. My father has already died. Now after going through the Gift Deed, I found that the date of execution of the Gift Deed was 12th May, 2020 (& corresponding 28th Baishakh, 1427 Bengali Year). But the date on which the stamp paper had been purchased was 03rd May, 2021 !!!...yes, almost one year later!!......Can it be treated as fraud?....Can I lodge an FIR against her?...Can I initiate any criminal proceedings in the court of law?

Answers (1)


222 votes

To give opinion, it is necessary to know whether that Gift Deed was registered or not and it is necessary to scrutinize the concerned Gift Deed along with that Stamp paper. If you wish to take my Legal opinion professionally upon online payment, then can whatsapp.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles