Mediation terms not being followed


Kochi high court passed an order after mediation on a partition suit filed in a district court. Mother asked to execute a settlement deed in favour of her three children. After which only remaining assets can be divided. She Agreed and signed during mediation by all parties. Now she is refusing to execute the settlement deed. But wants all other assets divided. We are Hindus. What can we do?

Answers (1)


252 votes

you had to file execution petition before the concerned court to execute the settlement arrived into in mediation.


you may please contact the very same advocate who had conducted the case

feel free to contact for clarification if any


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles