Married women can ask for the father's mother property


grandfather have 3 daughters and 2 sons,grandfather have one property it's from her mother.the property in her mother's name,now the grandfather writes the will to the property ,it's only for the two sons. Is that will have power or not

Answers (1)


330 votes

before 1983 married women has no right to claim the ancestors property. grand father executed will is valid for sons wheather it may be register/unregister will is valid. if 3 daughters may claim if they got married after 1983 is entitled for claim equal share in ancestors property if it's not a genuine will.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles