Legal right of grandson to claim share in grandmother's property


I am a Roman Catholic and my husband is Latin Catholic. My husband died and we have a 2-year-old son. After his death my husband's mother who is a widower thrown out me and my son. Now she is saying everything is in her name and will give it to her elder son and her siblings. Did my son have any right to get the share of his grandmother's property?

Answers (1)


128 votes

If it is her property she is at her discretion to dispose her property. In that scenario, the best option is to remain silent and not to provoke her ..............................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles