Legal remedy against Delay in flat registration even after possession


I have started living in my apartment from Nov 2017 and builder has initiated registration. However most of the owners are delaying registration since there is a discrepancy in the total land area mentioned in sale & construction agreement Vs the actual land area mentioned in the registration document. How long can be delay registration in this case ? Are there any legal consequences with delayed registration considering that we have already started staying in the apartment?


Answers (2)

As a person who has paid money to a developer or builder who has then not handed over the property, you have the right to a solution to your problem. Under a new law passed by the government known as the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016, you have the right to file a complaint before a special body set up for real estate projects known as the Real Estate Regulatory Authority. You can also access consumer courts or file criminal complaints. In certain situations, you can also start an ‘arbitration’ proceeding or file a complaint before the Competition Commission of India.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir
your from your problem it seems that there is some problem at registration process with regard to the measurement of land. There may be problem in the registration process itself. Please discuss with the builders. The reason is that the question is with regard to the dimension. Please confirm First the that Apartment was built with sanction plan and also check the agreement with the owner and the builder and confirm and compare the schedule of the property in all deeds.

Are there any legal consequences with delayed registration considering that we have already started staying in the apartment?
Please confirm the title of the property with any advocate. Because as your told the question with regard to " discrepancy in the total land area mentioned in sale & construction agreement Vs the actual land area " it need to be clarified first by going through all mother deeds.

Please approach any counsel immediately

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Original alottee has provided haryana registration documents , payment letters and allotment letter from builder , etc for a flat . how to check that …

Read More

Hello Lawyers: Our builder has been sending us notices to pay VAT after we have bought the flats. I bought my flat in 2009 in Pune. And yesterday, one…

Read More

We stay in building with 6 flats, 3 front 3 back, and we are on the top floor. 6 flats have 4 water tanks on roof. But being on top floor we were alwa…

Read More

Dear Sir, We got parking space from builder which is not as approved parking space in OC of building plan it is shown as empty space in the OC Plan. P…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue