LawRato

Legal procedure to transfer title & ownership of pagdi property


21-Mar-2023 (In Property Law)
I have a pagdi house in old Mumbai area, but the house is under my grandfathers name. My grandfather had expired 5 years back, my grandmother is still alive. My grandfather had made a notary agreement for this house in my fathers name. We also have NOC from my 2 uncle. Now we want to transfer of ownership in pagdi system of the house on my father and my name but the landlord says no need u have agreement so let it be. Plz suggest on this. My landlord had done a court case on one of our neighbour as the neighbour did some repair and now the landlord has won the case and court has asked our neighbour so how this is possible? Can landlord create any problem for us. We own this pagdi since 1983. Plz help us understand in simple language
Answers (2)

Answer #1
878 votes
Landlord can't vacate you, because you are legal hair of original tenant, keep ready hairship certificate then we can take further steps to transfer of tenancy to your name. you can registered your tenancy transfer agreement in sub registrar office.
People also ask

Can a Pagdi property be sold?

This system requires tenants to pay the landlord a lump-sum amount, called the pagdi. They then pay nominal rents for the property. The pagdi is the tenants tenancy right and it can be sold or passed to their heirs. 30-Mar-2023

Can tenancy rights be converted to ownership?

Many states allow the tenant to transfer the tenancy right for a fee with the consent of their landlord. The landlord may agree to the transfer upon receipt of payment, or without.

Can Pagdi property be transferred?

Flats and premises in Pagdican be transferred or sold on tenancy basis, or as part of an ownership transfer. The landlord, the outgoing tenant, and the incoming tenant/owner execute tripartite contracts. 11-Jul-2022

What are the rights of landlord in a Pagdi system?

Transfer of ownership is only possible with the permission of the landlord. Profits are divided between tenants and landlords in accordance with the percentage agreed. There is no law or system in place to transfer ownership of the pagdi scheme.

  
Answer #2
475 votes
Transfer of ownership rights and tenancy in Pagdi System In the event of a subletting, the older inhabitant who is currently a landowner and first owner of the property will, in general, share the rent sum in a ratio of 35:65.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."