Legal procedure to close a buy back home loan


Respected sir, I had taken a buy back flat from one of the builder based at noida. Loan for that flat has been taken from Canara bank. It is more than 3 years. Builder is paying every month EMI to me and bank is detecting EMI from my account. Now i am planing to have my own flat. So i am requesting builder to close the loan. So that loan eligibility will increase and i can buy a flat. But builder is not closing the loan. Kindly advice me what i can do. Please give your contact no. so that i can discuss in detail. Thanks


Answers (1)

You can send him a legal notice demanding the closure of the said loan and if he still denies to comply to the same then you can file a complaint in the consumer forum regarding the same issue.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Property Question: Hello I have buy property in borivali and i have done stamp duty and registration but builder stop work from last 1 year. Is there …

Read More

Self-Purchased one apartment on July.2015. As per builder (in Boucher) he mentioned it will be 4 floors and total 12 units will be there. We purchased…

Read More

Hi, We have brought property in whitefield. Builder have exhausted six month grace period on Dec 31st. Now since project is further delayed they are d…

Read More

Hello sir/mam, I have opted to buy a property in ghaziabad last year june. The agent for the estate took a token amount of ₹3lakhs from us at that t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue