Legal procedure regarding purchase of freehold property.


Sir, I m purchasing property in delhi which is free hold. A give power to sell property to B through registered GPA. In which it is written that B can act on behalf of A. Can sell property to any one.but cheque payment will be in the name of A. I m giving cheque payment in favour of A. My question is can I get sell deed through B. Any need of A into it... Pls advice


Answers (1)

Hello,
It is really a considerable query and as you are going to buy a property which is already in favour of B by GPA.
So, As per the government norms it's better to hire me for that particular day so that I will put such points in registry. It's quite better to call the owner A .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir/Madam, I reside in West delhi with my mother in a home measuring 100 sq yards in an unauthorized colony . The plot is in the name of my mothe…

Read More

Is power of sale to a mortgagee without court intervention, legal and valid in a mortgage contract ?…

Read More

Agreement of sale cum-irrevocable general power of attorney with possession with consideration (5,00,000) Is it valid documents to buy property from s…

Read More

I am the current owner (5th purchaser) of a 1200 sq. ft. BBMP A Katha property in Bangalore. The 1st owner who sold the property in 2001 is a GPA hold…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue