×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure for gifting father's property to son.


My dad would like to give some land plots as gift to me. I am in Kerala. Please let me know about what will be estimated registration charges and other fees involved.


Answers (2)

In respect of gift transaction within the family, the stamp duty involved is nominal. The local document writer would guide you in the matter..............................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If the execution of the deed by way of gift deed or settlement deed,then the stamp paper charge is Rs.1000 and Registration fees 2% of the fairvalue of the property .

Fair value
air value of land in Kerala is the valuation set by the Kerala Government upon the District, Taluk, Village and RDO. It’s the calculation laid on facilities and transportation growth in that particular District or Taluk. When registering a property the registration charges and the stamp duty are calculated based on the fair value of that particular land. This value is meant to be revised periodically as per market value and fair value and in Kerala.

You can check the fair value
http://igr.kerala.gov.in/fairvaluesearch.aspx

The fairvalue of land shown in the website is the base value per are in all the cases. The 50% increase as per the Gazette Notification SRO No.698/2014 dated 14.11.2014 is to be applied on all the fairvalues in this website. In other words this site contains only the base fairvalues of land and not the enhanced fairvalues

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have total 3 sister and 3 brother.total we are 6. I have 7 katta land.so two of my sister have gifted me the land. Now i have total 3.45 katta land.…

Read More

My grandmother died woth a will ehere she gave the entire property to my father and fathers next warison..but my father did nt take probate to the sai…

Read More

I and mother joint owner, me first owner, mother died and made a gift deed and trf her share to my elder brother, i and brother want to sell the flat …

Read More

The property of my father (karta joint hindu family and property inherited before 1950) and he was died in1985. we have 4 brothers and 3 sisters. all …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue