LawRato

Legal documents required to buy agricultural land in Maharashtra


07-May-2023 (In Property Law)
I want to purchase agriculture land in maharashtra.i am basically from Bihar. What type of documents required for purchase agriculture land in Maharashtra ?
Answers (4)

Answer #1
741 votes
You shall check for the following documents
7/12 extract can be availed from Talati of village.
Form no 6/Mutation extract/Hakka patra/Ferfar
8/A Extract.
Land revenue tax receipts.
Village Map and Block Plan:
Size, shape and dimension of plot.
Soil testing.
Reservations: Check whether any reservation is not allotted
Agricultural land ceiling: Categories of lands and limits have to be confirmed. NOC has to be obtained from competent authorities like BDA, etc. The size of the land should be less than that mentioned by land ceiling act.
Original title deeds.
Legal search report and public notice.
Encumbrances: Any private mortgages against the property need to be settled before the deal is finalized and document registered.
Litigation: Check whether any litigation exists. If it does, know the effect of these litigation on title.
Demarcation, survey and boundary of land need to be checked by DILR and circle inspector.
Disputes of boundary and family need to be settled before buying land.
Sale permission: This has to be obtained before selling agricultural land. Otherwise sale might be come null and void.
Agricultural land belonging to Adivasi: Check whether the land belongs to adivasi or not. If the land belongs to Adviasi, then it should not be purchased.
Agricultural land belonging to cultivators: Such land should not be purchased. Such land should not be purchased as collector would not allow purchase of such land.
Inami land: It is not advisable to buy such land.
N.M Permission is required for farmhouses constructed on agricultural land.
A non farmer cannot buy agricultural land without approval from collector.
Agreement to sell
Power of Attorney (POA)
Deed of conveyance: This should be stamped and duty should be paid.
Registration of deed
New 7/12 extract

Answer #2
838 votes
You need to be an agriculturist to buy agricultural land in Maharashtra. Agriculturalist from any other state can also buy agricultural land in Maharashtra. You will have to show a farmers certificate and copy of land record in which your name is mutated.

Of you are not agriculturalist then in that case you cannot buy agricultural land without collectors permission. In case of agricultural land reserved for non agricultural purpose falling under limits of Municipal corporation, Municipality or special authority, you can buy without approval.
Answer #3
599 votes
You can buy a agricultural land by general identity proof and address proof documents but to enter your name on said agricultural land one must have his /her name in any other agricultural land and a certificate of agriculturist on his/her name.
Answer #4
341 votes
  1. Eligibility to Buy Agricultural Land:
    • In Maharashtra, agricultural land can typically only be purchased by individuals who qualify as farmers or agriculturalists. Non-agriculturists may face restrictions or require specific permissions.
  2. Agricultural Land Conversion:
    • If you are a non-agriculturist and wish to buy agricultural land, you may need to apply for land conversion from agricultural to non-agricultural use. This process involves submitting an application to the relevant authority.
  3. Documents Required:
    • To purchase agricultural land in Maharashtra, you generally need the following documents:
      • Proof of Identity: Aadhaar card, PAN card, or passport.
      • Proof of Address: Residential address proof.
      • Income Certificate: To establish your status as an agriculturist.
      • No Objection Certificate (NOC): If you are a non-agriculturist, you will need an NOC from the District Collector.
      • Mutation Entry: Ensure that the land's mutation entry reflects the current owner's name.
      • 7/12 Extract: A record of land rights and land revenue payment.
      • Sale Deed: The document that transfers ownership from the seller to the buyer.
      • Encumbrance Certificate: To verify that the land is free from legal claims.
      • Title Deed: A legal document establishing the seller's right to sell the land.
  4. Verification of Land Records:
    • Thoroughly verify the land records to confirm that the land you intend to purchase is free from disputes and encumbrances.
  5. Legal Consultation:
    • Consult with a property lawyer who specializes in agricultural land transactions. They can guide you through the legal requirements and documentation.
  6. Application Process:
    • If you are a non-agriculturist, submit your application for land conversion to the concerned authority. This may involve the District Collector's office.
  7. Permissions and Fees:
    • Pay the requisite fees and obtain the necessary permissions for land conversion. The process may involve site inspections and verifications.
  8. Final Sale Deed:
    • Once all legal requirements are met, execute the final sale deed with the seller in the presence of witnesses and get it registered.
  9. Taxation and Stamp Duty:
    • Be aware of the applicable stamp duty and taxes associated with the purchase of agricultural land in Maharashtra.
  10. Compliance with Local Laws:
    • Ensure that you comply with all local laws and regulations regarding agricultural land transactions.
It's essential to follow the legal procedures and obtain the required permissions when purchasing agricultural land in Maharashtra to avoid any legal complications. Consulting with a legal expert is advisable to navigate the complex process successfully
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."