×

quesLand from maternal uncle to nephew

My father has a land shared along with my other 4 uncles. This land they got from our grandfather. Grandfather is deceased in 1991 and he had got same land from his maternal uncle who had adopted him since his childhood. Grandfather's uncle didn't have son so very near successor was my grandfather only. So, apparently, grandfather's uncle had different surname and we have different surname. I will explain family tree below: Suppose A has two kids B and C, and B and C has there own kids B1 and C1, respectively. Also, B1 has kid B2, and C1 has kids C2, C3. And say, X is my grandfather who is nephew of B2, and B2 doesn't have kid. Now problem is C3 has claimed for X's land came from B2, since X is having different surname than B2 and B2 and C3 surnames of those are matching to each other. Also, he has (C3) filed case against X for fraud in land transactions and claiming for same. C2, that is C3's father, and X were good friends and neighbors and C2 never filed case against X for wrong doing. But greedy C3 is doing this. How should I proceed for this and what outcomes I may expect?

  • ansIn case of no will, the property will be divided among legal heirs.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

can i know the concept of joint development agreement of delhi. how the builders and…

Hindu religion : We are from andhra pradesh. Grand father had 6 acres of agrl.…
Have a flat on maiden name bought after marriage as it was advised as safer…
My brother and i share a commercial property in Ahmedabad. By mutual consent he is…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly