×

quesLand acquisition by grandfather's siblings

My grandfather bought land from his brother and doesn't get sign from his brothers's son because that time he was minor. It happened before 50 years but son's daughter asked for property. I want clear details about how this can be taken forward?

  • ansIn case the land which your grand - father from his brother was self acquired property of your grand - father's brother, then there was no need to take signatures from his son. Whereas, if the property was 'ancestral', i.e., inherited from your great-grand-father, then your grand father's son/daughter also has a right in the same.

    Unless I get more details regarding the same, this is the only information that I am able to provide at the moment.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Our neighborhood society is making a basement without of any legal permission, without NOC ,…
There is dispute between my plot and plot behind my plot, there are two plots…
Hello, I need guidence on my rights and next move. I have ancestral property like…

Grandfather passed away without Will. He has only one daughter(my mother). My grand mother sold…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly