×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Is the wife of a dead person an heir to the ancestral property


my grandfather had 3son n 1 daughter. elder son has 2 wife(hindu caste).n 2 n 3rd has one one. whereas 2nd son who looked after his father n mother till his last breathe. but now elder son's second wife children quarrell for the property n share. do dey vl get the share as elder son n yonger son r no more. but still elder son second wife n her childer qurrl for there grandfather property.


Answers (1)

See a Hindu man cannot have a second wife while the first wife is alive and any such marriage will be void ab initio. In such a case, the second wife can't claim claim any share in the property. However, the children from the second marriage will be treated at par with those from legitimate marriage and would have as much share in the elder son's property as his legitimate children.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father,78 years,hindu religion has two daughters.One is in Canada and i am married to defence officer.My father inherited ancestral agriculture lan…

Read More

Does a married grand-daughter have a claim over maternal property? The mother of the grand-daughter has passed away. …

Read More

Hi, I am a hindu boy. My grandmother who died in 2001had left lot of ancestoral property. My father is not willing to give me a share in the property …

Read More

I am a Hindu. My grand father has registered a settlement document for our house expecting only love from us in return. It is registered such that my …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue