is sign of son and daughter compulsory in while self acquired property


my father is selling his self aquired property - does my sister (married), me & my brother will also need to sign during registration onto buyer name ?

Answers (2)


226 votes

No, your father do not require your consent /signature before selling his self acquired property. As property is self acquired he can deal with it in any manner without your consent. You or ur sister are not required to sign at the time of registration of document.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

127 votes

Dear Concerned,

Since the property is self acquired, your father has all the rights to dispose it off by himself. there is no need of having signatures of any other person.......................................................................................................................................................................................

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles