Is it legal to probate Will in regional language?


Hello experts My father had a registered will which got probated recently. As per the will one of the property in Mumbai needs to be transferred to my mother. The will was registered in kharagpur west Bengal in Bengali language. The probate orders are in English but the main contents are in Bengali. My query is that will this registered will(probated) in Bengali be valid in Mumbai. Religion hindu

Answers (1)


209 votes

There is no any concern about religion for will, but if you want to make probate of will the contains must be same like stated in will. So it is necessary for publication of probate in will language.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles