LawRato

Is a sale deed valid if complete payment has not be done


In Property Law
We have a property which have been encroached by unknown people. We decided to sale the it. Had an agreement with a client. On the basis of which he gave some advance(15-20%).Rest he agreed to pay after he succeed in removing the encroacher & that too with in 6 months. But he failed in doing so.5-years have passed since then. Is it now compulsory to sale the same to him that too at very low rate. Can we look for a new client.. What is validity of time period for such cases. Pl give me legal information & guidance regarding this. Thanking you

Answers (1)


103 votes

If the time frame for completion of process for vacation was there in the agreement, if the vacation is not possible in time than in that the buyer may choose to purchase the property by waiving the condition of eviction. If not than the parties may treat the performance to b impossible and it makes agreement void able at the instance of seller even and he may cancel the agreement and proceed to sale it out to someone ekse


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles