Illegal money collection for acquiring our own land


We bought a land in Kanpur few years back, now when we planned to acquire the land & build it there are people asking for 10 lakh Rs or half the land to them otherwise threatening to kill also we went to police they are not helping & the gunda told if we take help from police he will increase the amount as he will also need to pay them more each time, nobody is ready to help

Answers (1)


264 votes

Sir I have perused your query. Sir you are entitled to build anything on the land you have acquired. If they force you not to do so or interfere then you can lodge an FIR under section 441 of IPC. For further information please feel free to contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles