I have a residential flat purchased in my wife's name in Mumbai.


Hindu religion: I need to prepare a will to transfer the property after our death in my younger brother's name, as I am childless. What needs to be done and when ?

Answers (1)


207 votes

This is my response to you:
1. First ask your wife to transfer the property to you;
2. Then you can make a Will in favour of your brother, i.e. he being your legal heir as per the schedule of Hindu Succession Act;
3. Otherwise your wife cannot directly make a Will in favour of your brother, if she does want to transfer it will be through sale deed and the same is expensive;
4. Consult a local lawyer and take steps.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

what are the procedures of transfering the name of a property after my father demise in to my name as my father created a will in my name which is reg…

Read More

can a joint building demolition with same walls &roof can be avoided with stay order for 1 is empty &other is with 3 people living with 2 mont…

Read More

I have 9 acre land, clear title but it needs some 32 a clearance or something? what is this…

Read More

A sold a land to me in 1985 which was in name of his father who died in 1975. There were only 2 legal heir A & B. A sold 50 percent of total land whic…

Read More