How will the property be divided if my grandfather had 3 brothers


My grandpas were 4 bro. The younger and middle bro got 5 ekar, 3 ekar land because its no so far from home and another 2 bro got a combine of 16 ekar land as 8-8 ekar. The younger and middle bro sold their agricultural land. My father brought 3 ecare land from middle grandpa. We have the registry of that. But unlikely the patwari not dismissed the middle grandpas name. Now all of my grandps are no more. But the middle grandpas step son send us a notice for his share. Hope you understand the case. Please suggest us how can we defend our point.


Answers (1)

You should file suit for declaration and permanent injunction before civil court and make party Distt. Collector also...................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother was born in 1948 and died in 1983, I am a son of her. My mother is elder along with a sister and a brother are siblings. My mother got love …

Read More

Dear Experts, My grandfather has two wives. He had one son (my 50+ years old father) by his first wife. First wife died due to medical condition when …

Read More

I have a pagdi house in old Mumbai area, but the house is under my grandfathers name. My grandfather had expired 5 years back, my grandmother is still…

Read More

My father and uncle had a land partition after the grandfather death. These all partition are done under the local PANCHAYAT and they made a Panchnama…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue