How will the property be divided among siblings as per the Muslim law

We have two brothers and two sisters. All are married except younger sister. My mother owned a house in her name and has expired without a will. We are a muslim family. Please suggest how this house would be inherited and what would be the share of each sibling according to law. Also whether Muslim inheritance law would be applicable or some other law. Thanks

Answers (1)

56 votes

No you all can divide your share through personal settlement or if you want with legal effect then you can file a partition suit in civil court and for further detail you should make a telephonic conversation. Thanks

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles