How to Transfer property from great grandmother to grandmother


My family has an ancestral property which is registered under my great grandmother's name, but now I want to transfer it to my grandmother's name. My great grandmother died without leaving behind a WILL. Also I would like to mention that my Grandfather expired in 1992 Religion : Sikhism Please tell me the exact procedure that should be followed because at those times people were not literate enough to have marriage certificates and relevant documents. Thank you.

Answers (1)


332 votes

As your grandmother is also not alive then not possible to transfer property in her name, but you can transfer the properties of your grand grandmother in the name of all living heir of her..........


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles