How to stop mother from selling the land ?


Hi, My Mother had a land of 50cents in the area of Rustumbada, Narasapur, A person by name ***** has given a sum of Rs9000 as a loan to my grand mother and instead took signature on the papers. Instead after a very long time of 10 years. She some how took the Numbers of the land and claimed it in the court for money. As we are unaware of the proceeding and we have never recieved any intimation from the court. We are not aware that the person is claiming the land. Atlast the land was handovered to the person who claimed it. Can we start proceeding to say that the land is ours and we need the land back and we will pay the amount she spent. Is there any way that we can stop her immediately from selling it.


Answers (1)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad @ lawrato.com

Yes you can reopen the case and contest the case to back your land by paying the debt, i cant suggest you any more without examine your documents. For More details kindly consult me through this website.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Original allottee of property not getting the registration done. I bought a plot in October 2013 wherein the person who sold to me had a full payment …

Read More

Dear Sir /Madam, A piece of land had a case on it, which was disposed in court in the year 2013. Later I purchased that land in 2016. Land has been tr…

Read More

A PERSON SOLD HIS PROPERTY WHICH CAME FROM HIS FATHER BEFORE 36 YEARS. THEN HE BOUGHT A PROPERTY AN YEAR AFTER. HE HAS THREE DAUGHTERS. NOW HE WANTS T…

Read More

My father own a house in Kolkata as a sole owner, can he gift 50% share of the property as a joint ownership with right of survivorship to me. We are …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue