How to sell a property in case of missing sale deed documents


We have lost our original sale deed of a plot of land. We have however, obtained a certified copy after giving newspaper ad, filing FIR etc in 2015. Now, we want to sell this property but however, the buyers are asking for about 20% less than market price. A few have backed out because loan is not available to them due to non-availability of original sale deed. My query is - "What is the best thing to do, 1. to get buyers at market price and 2. Help buyer get a loan to buy the property" A couple of the bank executives advised that a gift deed be made between the owner and someone first. Then try selling the property with the gift deed. This will help in getting a bank loan. I was also thinking of selling the property to my friend initially and then sell it to an outsider through him, so that I could get market price and also, no issues on the loan. Kindly advise.

Answers (1)


284 votes

Yes you can transfer the property via Gift deed to one of your kins. And then sell the property making a by a sale deed. It's the easiest way for you to undergo less burden but if the tax you are paying, costs the difference of around 20% for the gift deed, then it's better to sell it off as and how it's costing you. It's a simple evaluation.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We have a land in Chennai and we lost the sale deed for the same. How can I get it back?…

Read More

sale deed of home was was executed on 10.09.1966 and registered on 11.09.1966 with no XXXXXX. On the same day 10.09.1966 a unregistered resale agreeme…

Read More

I bought a site from a housing society on lease cum sale basis in 1980. LCS deed and conditional sale deed were executed and the same was registered. …

Read More

I had sale property to a relative.they deny to give money after sign property papers.and by cheating they take our original papers.all papers was note…

Read More