How to prevent my neighbours from trespassing


Im a christian.I have a 5 acre land near to my house. my father allow My neighbour to pass across this land for his convenience. He doesnot have proper path to his house(He has a house in a 6cent land )as no other neighbours are ready to lose their land for path. he is using our 5 cent land as his path right now.and he is demanding us to give him that path as his own. And asking to enlarge the path enough for a 4 wheeler To pass across. What should i do?


Answers (1)

You need to approach a civil court very urgently for fixation of your boundary. after the boundary is fixed you can fence your boundary on all sides as per the judgment of the civil court. You need to have your documents in hand while approaching a lawyer


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Currently a piece of agriculture land in Palam Vihar J Block is divided among two parties on mutual agreement. The document presented to Revenue dept …

Read More

Father died 26 years back,and Mother is 80 years now. There are seven heirs to my father's property consisting of huge orchard and a house where m…

Read More

Our society has recently introduced sublet charges for the owners giving their flats on rents. We tried to challenge this decision in a special GBM bu…

Read More

I'm Hindu, unmarried, 45 year male. My father has already died, he was a govt. employee. I am not been allowed to enter the house built by my fath…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue