LawRato

How to determine if a land is a non agricultural land


12-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
Hello Team, I would like to know if EC contains as Site and RTC also contains as Site, will that be considered as non agricultural land? If owner does not have NA certificate where can we able to get the same?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
728 votes
RTC basically is a record of rights, tenancy and crops for agricultural lands. If the land is agricultural in nature then for every year there will be record of the crop grown, the name of the owner of the land, survey number, extent of land etc. RTC's will never reflect Site Numbers they only reflect survey numbers. In case the land has been converted then you would get a Nil RTC which basically means that there would be no record of the crop grown for that period and there will also be an endorsement recording the extract number wherein the conversion of landuse from agricultural to non-agricultural usage has been done. If the land is unconverted land it is advisable not to but the property.
People also ask

How is agricultural land classified?

Classification of Agricultural Land The soil and site factors at each point are recorded in a field sheet. These details are combined with the climate and the flood risk to determine which factor is the most important. A land grade for each point is then assigned.

How do you prove land is used for agriculture?

Certificate of Land Possession Letter of land allocation Sale Agreement Ownership certificate Mutation certificate. Tax receipts (paid).

How do you identify agricultural land?

Land that is arable, permanently planted with crops or pastures, or permanently grazed, is considered agricultural land.

What is the difference between land and agricultural land?

Land used for agriculture is land that is used to grow crops and farm. Non-agricultural lands include areas used for residential, industrial, commercial or natural purposes.

  
Answer #2
450 votes
The 7x12 property card or extract can easily show the LAND status. You can confirm the same at the office of the Tahsildar or on the ONLINE website of Revenue Department. Agriculturists are the only ones who can purchase agricultural land.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."