How is ancestral property succeeded without will


My grand father has 3 son,1 daughter and grand father wife. when grand father passed away the property separated by head of the family(cousin). Property details: 40 Acres agricultural of land in town. 3 sons taken 10 acres each. mother and daughter taken 5 each. 100 acres agricultural of land in village. 3 sons taken 100 acres without giving to mother and daughter. 2 acres of commercial land. 2 sons taken 2 acres without giving to mother and daughter. 2 Houses 2 sons taken 2 Houses without giving to mother and daughter. they have taken signatures of mother and sister. recently mother passed away without any will. now bother are planning to take 5 acres of land without giving to sister. Now sister can file case against to brother and head of the family member who separated property. if we file cases now can we get justice of old property separated long back(30years) head of the family member


Answers (1)

Hi
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Without examine your documents i cant advise you anything about the old transaction but you can file the case to claim remaining as share.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My deceased father sold the property acquired through will deed from my grand father. Can we claim our interest in that property now it's been 16 …

Read More

My father has expired on 08/11/2017 leaving behind 3 married sisters and a step mother with no child. We came to know during Cremation that our step m…

Read More

I want to know if a married girl can have a right over ancestral property of mother?…

Read More

My brother had business loss of 25 lakhs my cousin was investor now they have scared him n registered our ancestral property on their name as a sister…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue