How do I claim title of share in Shamlat land?


It has been a practice in India to allocate some land for the use of common facilities like schools, dispensaries, playgrounds, pastures for grazing, and so on. This land is called Shamlat Land which is created by the contribution of all land owners on pro rata basis on the basis of their holdings. 



For this purpose an act was passed named as Punjab Village Commons Land Regulations (Rules), 1954 later amended to 1961 and 1964. The law is that contributed land is given to Panchayat to manage it but the title and ownership remains with original contributors. Panchayat cannot sell Shamlat Land unless approved by the government for creating a facility by central government or any Panchayat plans sent and approved by the government.

 

Shares or contribution by each land owner is listed in 'Ismaye Malkan'. In the present case the land was sold to ITBP for setting up a Batallion base. Section 15 of Act provides for claiming the share by appealing to the District Collector within 30 days, with discretion to condone delay. Sale is not published or announced publicly and any one living away from village is not informed.

 

Even though I have sold my lands long back but title of share in Shamlat land remains intact. How do I claim the same?

 

Answer


The publication for sale of land is made in the village where the land is located and not to the place where the seller is living. The revenue records have only the details of the person in column of ownership and share of the person, and the address is hardly recorded by the patwari.

 

Since the land has been sold to ITBP and your shyamlath share is retained as per you, then the revenue records must be reflecting your share. The limitation to claim compensation is 12 months from the date of application of rules provided you have constructed some house in the said shyamlath land. If not, you cannot claim any compensation for the same.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My uncle and my grandfather is misbehaving and threatening my parents and also they are trying to take their control over our property illegally, forc…

Read More

we are going through a court case for the property ie. a ground (field). the other party without our consultation is booking the field for marriages a…

Read More

my house is name of my mom.i want to know after death of my mother who is the legally owner of the house?my father my brother and me ..we 3 are equall…

Read More

I and my wife bought an under construction property in Banglore this financial year. I have added my grandmother's name to it. The reason being I …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue