How can we bedakhal a person?


Want is the procedure for bedakhal? Due to his financial liabilities. How can we cancel all connections with him? and not be liable for his act?

Answers (3)


255 votes

The effect of “Bedakhal” is to disown someone from an estate. A public notice is required to be published in local newspapers to inform the public at large of the same. Do take note that a person cannot be disowned from ancestral property, however if your property is self-acquired, legal heirs can be disowned. For this limited purpose, it would be effective to have a registered Will drafted to exclude such persons from your estate as the above described notice can be later challenged on grounds such as that the person was not mentally fit at time of  publication of notice or that it was done under undue influence.

Several debt collectors will believe that you are responsible for a debt as a legal heir. Not only does one have to deal with the loss of a person, but at the same time one is constantly harassed by manipulative debt collectors. It is essential to know which liabilities you may be responsible for. Unless you have co-signed a document, you will be rarely responsible for such a debt and it will be the responsibility of the estate. However there are certain exceptions such as for medical debt as they are considered to be under a "falial responsibility". However credit card debts and other unsecured debts are NOT inherited.

Click here and find the best property lawyer in your city.

328 votes

Several debt collectors will have you believe that you are responsible for a debt as a legal heir. Not only does one have to deal with the loss of a person, but at the same time one is constantly harassed by manipulative debt collectors. It is essential to know which liabilities you may be responsible for. Unless you have co-signed a document, you will be rarely responsible for such a debt and it will be the responsibility of the estate. However there are certain exceptions such as for medical debt as they are considered to be under a "falial responsibility". However credit card debts and other unsecured debts are NOT inherited.

To answer the first part of your question, the effect of “Bedakhal” is to disown someone from an estate. A public notice is required to be published in local newspapers to inform the public at large of the same. Do take note that a person cannot be disowned from ancestral property, however if your property is self-acquired, legal heirs can be disowned. For this limited purpose, it would be effective to have a registered Will drafted to exclude such persons from your estate as the above described notice can be later challenged on grounds such as that the person was not mentally fit at time of publication of notice or that it was done under undue influence.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

177 votes

There is no concept of 'disowning' in the legal sense. However, you can give the person in question a notice expressing your decision in disowning her/him. Publish the same in a local newspaper. Further, you are entitled to 'disown' her/him from your property by way of a Will.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles