How a person gets stay on property


I have a land which is purchased by my dad. One neighbour filled different different cases on the land against my dad But he lost all the cases Later, my dad passws away He filed the same past case (diwani) which he lost from my dad again on my elder brother saying that land is a gram samaj land. Court has put date in July but he is trying to capture the land. He has broken the boundary around 15 feet. We went to construct the broken boundary but he stopped us saying the case is still running. You make it once you win the case. Now, he is trying to get stay on the land. So, I want to know "Is it really easy to get stay on land"? What are the rules of getting stay on land?

Answers (1)


158 votes

He can not obtain stay on the said land with new fact,the case is already decided, this case is barred by res-judicata,case decided.Opposite party is misleading the court.U put ur case on fixed date with relevant documents,the court will definitely consider this fact.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles