Home loan registration in parents name


Being a daughter i want to take a home loan on my name but want to register the property in parents names.. can it be done??

Answers (2)


151 votes

Yes you can. But here you should mention that the said property is going to be gifted to your parents. Here you should mention the same in the Deed as one of the recital to the it. in case if there is problem occurred from bank side,m then your parents should answer to all the question.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

284 votes

Question : Home loan registration in parents name
Being a daughter i want to take a home loan on my name but want to register the property in parents names.. can it be done??

Answer: This is being done and is very common. Your name just will be added as a co-owner for technical reasons.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles