Grandson's right in grandfather's property if there is no will


Hi.  My husband's grand fathers home was given to his chacha by my father in law. My father in law and his sisters went to court and gave their consent that they will never file for this property and from today it is only his. That time my husband and his brothers were of 25 above but did not interfere. Can we file a case for our right in grand father property. It has been 17 years now and my grand father in lawa did not have any will also. Kindly advice

Answers (1)


291 votes

Hi
If while making the transfer or while giving the consent your husband and his brothers were not asked to give their consent or their no objection even when they were major at the time of making the transfer you can validly file a suit to obtain your share in the property


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hindu parivar my mother (not alive) has (one real brother) and 4 brother & two sisters ( step) my maternal grandfather and both grandmother are al…

Read More

In a joint family, let's my grandfather A and his 3 brother's B, C, D made a part of the property and rest part were made by their sons .A (di…

Read More

Dear sir, 6 months back I purchased a rice land and done registration now got passbook.I got to know today that the person who sold this land initiall…

Read More

Hi, Recently my Dad wanted to break a registered will due to a disagreement with me and my brother. Will was written to give all land to us after his …

Read More