Grandmother's right to have share in grandfather's property

My grandfather have some land property who was already died...and those lands are belongs to bank loans which is about minimum 5 lac and my grandmother is still alive and no one of her son takes care of her whether she gets any share of property or not

Answers (1)

345 votes

Yes she has a equal share in her husband's property and also owns equal liabilities . So you should consult a lawyer for better assistance ....,,,,,,,,,,,,,.....,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,.......................

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles