Grandfather wants to transfer his father's property to any person

Can my grandfather transfer his property to anyone.My grandfather is the only son of his father. Property is not self acquired property of my grandfather. My grandfather is a Hindu.

Answers (1)

63 votes

It is an inherent property of your grandfather as he is the only son. Hence, he has full rights to sell, transfer or keep the property. You have no legal right untill he is alive. After his death your father will be the legal owner of this property if your grandfather doesn't file registered Will.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I belong to a Hindu Rajput family. My grand after bought a property in 1985 from another Brahmin Family by paying the amount of asked by the seller. S…

Read More

1. When a proprietor dies what happens to his proprietorship ? Ceases to exist ? 2. What happens to his debt, Credits and receivables ? 3. Does the…

Read More

My mother is residing in faridabad is legal hire of property and had written will in 2009 registered in Delhi. she has mentioned that her house will b…

Read More

My neighbor has damaged my two wheeler fuel tank lock and tried to drain out the fuel. I do not know why he did this as we do not have any disputes or…

Read More