Father distribution of the ancestor property want to claim a share


I am a Hindu woman from Andhra born in 1956. I got married (no dowry). My father partitioned family ancestral property (rural agricultural land) in 1986 between himself and my brother. My mother and I were not given any share (no rights for women). At that time there was talk that the 1985 A. P government (NT Rama Rao) Amendment gave rights to girls, but only those born after that date. Later, the central 2005 amendment came, but that also seemed to apply to girls born after that date only. Now, some ladies known to me are saying that Supreme Court has given a judgement in February 2018, saying even women like us born before the Amendment have property rights (daughters are equal to sons). Is it correct? Can I claim a share in the family property? My brother, father and mother all passed away and my brother's wife possesses the property


Answers (1)

Yes you can try before the concerned court as the property partitioned in 1986 after the Ap Government act amended giving equal right to the daughters. Your mother have no right to claim in the ancestral property from your father. There could be three shares, your father, you and your brother only.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello, I have an ancestral house which I own jointly with my two brothers. It is more than 60years old. My older brother wants to buy my portion of th…

Read More

Hi sir, My grand father(mother's father died) property is enjoying my uncle. My mother filed case against him 15 years back and our lawyer ask us …

Read More

My father had buy a property on my grandfathers name, my grandfather has already pass away, and also my father has already pass away, after my father …

Read More

My father sold our ancestral property in 1993 when I was an adult. The conveyance deed was registered in 1993 but stamp duty was cleared in 2007 by th…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue