×

quesExtra demand on Increased area - Faridabad

I have booked a flat in Faridabad, now on possession, builder is asking for the following - VAT tax (is this legal to collect vat from customer) -Increased area - they say have increased area of 228 sq ft (total super area was 899 sq ft) and selling to me as dry terrace (it's like a shaft one side is common gallery other side is common entry and my kitchen wall).



My question is do i have to pay the full amount of this dry terrace or it will come under common area and will be shared to all units in building?

  • ansYou should pay exactly what has been mentioned in the Agreement to be paid by you. Not a single dime more. If he refuses to handover possession of the flat to you for not paying the extra amount, pay the same under written protest. After taking the possession, file a consumer case before your local District Consumer Dispute Redressal Forum alleging deficiency in service and unfair business practice claiming refund of the said extra amount illegally collected from you with interest, damage, cost and also direction to register the flat in your name within 30 days thereof.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

in our property papers & plan the surrounding wall was included but neighbors claim that…

We want our daughter in law out of our house with our son Our daughter…

My dad died an year ago, we have 2 houses(same compound) owned jointly by my…
My father died leaving unregistered will dully witnessed by my mother and niece who are…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly