Elder brother claims property ownership


family of 8 member is not educated and sources of income is only farming(joint family).after some year 1 property purchased now only elder brother claims property.elder brother dont want to share it with other 2 brother...3 sister dont want any share...father died and mother worried..name of owner property is elder brother...is 2 younger brother has any right to claim sharing in property.sources of income to purchase new property is only farming done by whole family efforts

Answers (1)


177 votes

you need to send him a legal notice about the same matter as you have mentioned that you all are living in joint family and your income source is only farming then it is possible in you case you challenge this matter in court. and the court only clarify on the basis of fact and law. for further clarification you can call me. thank you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate M. C. Sharma
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
28 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles